Ardea alba egretta
Status: Fairly common regular spring migrant east and central, rare west. Fairly common, locally common, regular summer visitor east and central, rare west. Rare casual breeder. Common regular fall migrant east and central, rare west.
Documentation: Specimen: UNSM ZM7653, 4 Aug 1930 Saunders Co.
Taxonomy: Currently four subspecies are recognized (Gill and Donsker 2017), one each in Eurasia, Australasia, Africa, and the Western Hemisphere (A. a. egretta). Pratt (2011) has proposed elevating A. a. egretta to species status. Nebraska birds are A. a. egretta.
Spring: Mar 17, 17, 19 <<<>>> summer
In the east, arrival is in the first third of Apr. There are earlier dates 21 Feb 1970 Adams Co and 10 Mar 1995 Hall Co. It has been suggested (Silcock 1996) that some spring birds, especially flocks, may be post-breeding dispersers from the Gulf Coast, where nesting occurs in Jan-Feb. Most reports are in the east and central, with only about 35 from the Panhandle, these in the period 8 Apr-31 May.
- High counts: 56 at Fremont Lakes SRA, Dodge Co 18 Apr 2018, 44 at Pawnee Lake, Lancaster Co 14 Apr 2018, 43 in Knox Co on 23 Apr 2000, and 43 there 14 Apr 2001.
A large influx Mar-May 2018 comprised a minimum of 598 individuals, most from 15-25 Apr.
Summer: The only nesting records are from Sarpy Co, one in the 1950s and the other in 2008. The older record is of “a pair or more” observed in the late 1950s nesting in a large colony of Great Blue Herons which once existed on Gifford Peninsula (Cortelyou 1960). In 2008, seven adults were present at a large Great Blue Heron colony along the Platte River in Cass Co, near LaPlatte; two were carrying sticks to the colony area 18 Jun (Silcock 2008).
Occasional nesting has been observed in Kansas where new sites found in recent years have been associated with Great Blue Herons (Thompson et al 2011), as is the case in Colorado (Wickersham 2016). Several pairs have nested in association with Great Blue Herons in Monona Co, Iowa (Steve Duecker, pers. comm.), which borders Thurston and Burt Cos, Nebraska. Nesting may occur in Nebraska with a frequency greater than the record reflects. Careful observation of heronries, particularly in the Missouri River floodplain, may yield additional nesting records.
About 90% of the summer non-breeding reports are from the eastern quarter of the state. Reports are fewest in Jun, although non-breeders from elsewhere may arrive as early as late Jun, as indicated by nine in breeding plumage in the eastern Rainwater Basin 22 Jun 2008. There are numerous late Jul and Aug records suggesting a regular influx of post-breeding or non-breeding transients. At this time, Great Egrets may become rather common, at least west to central Nebraska, although numbers vary year-by-year. Jorgensen (2012) noted that the first records for the eastern Rainwater Basin were in the 1930s.
Fall: summer <<<>>> Nov 21, 21, 23
There is a later report 4-5 Dec 2002 near Ames, Dodge Co. Numbers build up in Jul and peak in late Aug, gradually declining thereafter into Oct. The few Panhandle reports are in the period 16 Jul-22 Oct.
- High counts: 150+ at Harlan Co Reservoir, Harlan Co 21 Aug 2000, 132 there 9 Aug 1998, and 130 there 24 Sep 1999.
UNSM: University of Nebraska State Museum
Gill, F., and D. Donsker (Eds). 2017. IOC World Bird List (v 7.3), accessed 30 January 2018.
Jorgensen, J.G. 2012. Birds of the Rainwater Basin, Nebraska. Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA.
Pratt, H.D. 2011. Observations on species limits in the Great Egret (Ardea alba) complex. Journal of Heron Biology and Conservation 1: 5.
Silcock, W.R. 1996. Spring Field Report, March-May 1996. NBR 64: 42-68.
Silcock, W.R. 2008. Summer Field Report, June-July 2008. NBR 76: 94-111.
Thompson, M.C., C.A. Ely, B. Gress, C. Otte, S.T. Patti, D. Seibel, and E.A. Young. 2011. Birds of Kansas. University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, USA.
Wickersham, L.E. Ed. 2016. The Second Colorado Breeding Bird Atlas. Colorado Bird Atlas Partnership, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, Denver, Colorado, USA.
Silcock, W.R., and J.G. Jorgensen. 2019. Great Egret (Ardea alba egretta), Version 1.0. In Birds of Nebraska — Online. www.BirdsofNebraska.org