Species listed below are listed as endangered or threatened under the Nebraska Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation Act and/or the federal Endangered Species Act.
Laterallus jamaicensis Status: Rare casual spring and summer visitor statewide. Federally listed as Threatened. Documentation: Recording: 25 May 1986 Knox Co (Brogie and Brogie 1987, Brogie 1999). Taxonomy: Five subspecies are recognized, three in South America, and two in North America: coterniculus of California and Baja, Mexico, and jamaicensis of the eastern United States and
Sternula antillarum athalassos Status: Fairly common regular spring and fall migrant central and east, rare west. Locally fairly common regular breeder east and central. State listed as Endangered. Documentation: Specimen: UNSM ZM6222, 4 Aug 1902 Badger, Holt Co. Taxonomy: Three subspecies are currently recognized (Gill and Donsker 2017), although these are weakly differentiated (Pyle 2008);
Charadrius montanus Status: Fairly common regular breeder southwestern Panhandle. Fairly common regular spring and fall migrant southwestern Panhandle, rare casual elsewhere. State listed as Threatened. Documentation: Specimen: HMM 3053, 7 Apr 1917 Whitman, Grant Co. Taxonomy: No subspecies are recognized. Spring: Mar 23 (Larry Snyder, pers. comm.), 24, 26 <<<>>> summer Most spring sightings of
Charadrius melodus circumcinctus Status: Locally fairly common breeder central and east, rare casual west. Uncommon spring and fall migrant away from breeding sites. State and federally listed as Threatened. Documentation: Specimen: UNSM ZM6102, 17 Jun 1902 Keya Paha Co. Taxonomy: Miller et al (2009) showed that Atlantic Coast birds (melodus) were genetically distinct from a
Calidris canutus Status: Rare casual spring and fall migrant statewide. State and federally listed as Threatened. Documentation: Photograph: 5 Sep 1986 Lake Babcock, Platte Co (Mollhoff 1987). Taxonomy: Six subspecies are currently recognized, although Pyle (2008) combined at least the North American breeders. Three of the subspecies are Eurasian. Those breeding in North America are
Rhynchophanes mccownii Status: Common regular spring and fall migrant west, rare casual elsewhere. Locally common regular breeder western Panhandle. State listed as Threatened. Documentation: UNSM ZM7565, 20 Jun 1901 Indian Creek, Sioux Co. Taxonomy: Chesser et al (2010) transferred this species from the genus Calcarius to Rhynchophanes. The English name of this species was changed
Grus americana Status: Locally rare regular spring and fall migrant central, rare casual elsewhere. Rare casual summer visitor central and west. State and federally listed as Endangered. Documentation: Specimen: HMM 3823 (two birds), spring 1899 Grand Island, Hall Co. Taxonomy: No subspecies are recognized. Changes Since 2000: The wild flock that includes individuals that migrate