Pitangus sulphuratus texanus
Status: Accidental in spring.
Taxonomy: Of ten recognized subspecies, only one occurs regularly north of Mexico, P. s. texanus (Brush and Fitzpatrick 2020). The Nebraska record is presumed texanus, although occurrence of P. s. guatimalensis of Veracruz, Oaxaca, Chiapas, Tabasco, and Yucatán Peninsula which is smaller-billed and duller in coloration than texanus (Brush and Fitzpatrick 2020), is possible.
Record: One appeared in the front yard bird bath of a Barneston, Gage Co home 3 May 2020 for a few minutes, was photographed by the homeowner, Sheriena McEvers, and not seen again.
Comments: Great Kiskadee regularly occurs as a resident north to south Texas, but occasionally wanders further north on the Great Plains, mostly since around 2000 (Brush and Fitzpatrick 2020). Northernmost on the Great Plains are for Kansas Sep-Nov 2013, eastern Colorado 21 Jun 2013, and South Dakota 2 Dec 2015. The South Dakota record involved at least two birds that appeared at a farm near Volga in Aug 2015, with one surviving into Dec on mealworms and suet provided by the landowner (Sohl, https://www.sdakotabirds.com/).
There are far-flung records for South Carolina, Tennessee, Ontario, and Indiana, all within the period Oct-May (eBird.org). Less surprising extralimital records are the 8+ north to northeast New Mexico, north Texas, Oklahoma, and Arkansas (eBird.org).
Lesser Kiskadee (Pitangus lictor) was considered for the Great Kiskadee in South Carolina 10 Feb 2017 but the recorded voice was “more pure-toned (Greater) rather than raspy (Lesser)” (Patterson, eBird.org).
Photograph (top) of a Great Kiskadee at Barneston, Gage Co 3 May 2020 by Sheriena McEvers.
Brush, T., and J.W. Fitzpatrick. 2020. Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (A. F. Poole and F. B. Gill, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.grekis.01
Silcock, W.R., and J.G. Jorgensen. 2018. Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus), Version 1.0. In Birds of Nebraska — Online. www.BirdsofNebraska.org